Monument record BRD 094 - Brandon House Hotel

Chapel remains to the rear N side of the Brandon House Hotel, N side of the River Ouse.

Full Description

Chapel remains to the rear N side of the Brandon House Hotel, N side of the River Ouse. No formal access arranged, only seen through fence, enough to identify considerable remains of architectural detail, probably with some flint work, Morley (S2) refers to both features and engaged shafts of Norman style, he suggests a structural date of 1180-1280. Reference in the C13 to a chapel of St Andrew and a chapel on(?) the bridge dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary (referenced C16, probably BRD 112), both probably separate from main church (S1) but St Andrew could refer to the chapel on BRD 018 site.
Morley (S2) refers to his identification of several detached architectural fragments to the S as well as rebuilt archways in the grounds of Brandon House. This suggests that the rebuilt location is a spurious re-use of original material as garden features; but the apparent completeness of some of the ashlar features does suggest that the re-built building elements were moved wholesale rather than being found scattered and drawn together like a rockery. This may imply disturbance by the Maltings that Morley refers to as being next to the bridge (which was demolished in October 1952), between Brandon House and the river, he guesses it to be early-mid C19. For alternative original location of chapel (on bridge), see BRD 112.