Monument record PKM 042 - Nether Hall & Park

Nether Hall and park.

Full Description

Nether Hall, "This was the big house at Pakenham, but it seems now entirely Late Victorian (c.1900 by Greene & Sons) except for the four gables on the N side" (S1). Belonged to the Bright family for several generations. `They held it from about the year 1545. A picture of the house at that period shows that it was then an old building.' Further details of owners and grounds in (S2). Situated on Pakenham/Thurston boundary. Details of surrounding park to follow (R1). Map of grounds showing drawing of Hall, of 1620, in Record Office (R2).
Note bank PKM 048 may be the NW boundary of park and Nether Hall estate at one time.
A 2nd bank runs on W side of track from lodge by church to beyond Nether Hall (TL 9289 6706 - TL 9273 6684).
The park may have a long history though the description by Taigel & Williamson (S3) downplay it, and clearly contains errors. The park is shown by Hodskinson in 1783 (S3 is incorrect) with avenues to the south and north-east though was small. The extent shown on the HBSMR mapping is larger and reflects that shown in the early 1900s by the OS.