Monument record SBT 019 - Sibton Park; Hyde Park

Sibton Park and Hyde Park.

Full Description

Sibton Park. Details to follow (R1). Approximately delineated on HBSMR map after Hodskinson's 1783 map (S1) when owned by Thos Staunton Esq, & OS 1880s map (where named as Sibton Park to N of road and Hyde Park to S of road), though they vary slightly. The park limits may have changed over time. Details in (R1?). Said to be park of 1000 acres including gardens and lake, reduced to 200 acres by 1912 (S5). HBSMR mapping includes E half of what has been delineated as Big Wood (see SBT 024).
In 1783 a great house is shown N of the road at TM 375 698 approximately. This had gone by 1837 (S3), presumably being replaced by the new house `built in 1827' - details in (S4).