Monument record SNN 009 - Moat, rectangular, with possible entrance of N side, and possible associated pond, paddock and field boundaries.

Civil Parish BRADFIELD COMBUST WITH STANNINGFIELD, ST EDMUNDSBURY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

Moat, rectangular, with possible entrance of N side, and possible associated pond, paddock and field boundaries (S4). Following axis of old field boundaries shown on OS 1:10560 (S1). 500m from Stanningfield church and nearest edge of parish boundary (S2). Within field named `moat field' on tithe (S3).

The cropmarks of a medieval moat and associated features to the south east of Stanningfield can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2011. The remains of this rectangular moat are situated to the south east of Stanningfield at TL 8813 5612. It measures approximately 60m by 40m; the width of the moat is approximately 5m. It is set within the cropmarks of a series of field boundaries most of which are depicted on the 1885 Ordnance Survey map. The large cropmark to the west could equate to what appears to be a pond depicted on the OS map. The same map also depicts what may be a narrow band of water which coincided with the edge of the southern side of the moat. The map also shows a field boundary to the north of the moat following an irregular line before straightening at its eastern end. The cropmarks reflect this and a presumably earlier eastwards continuation of the irregular boundary ditch. This may be connected to a similar cropmark of a ditch which curves around to the south of the moat (S4).