Monument record SUY 040 - Sudbury (Sax)

Saxon town of Sudbury.

Full Description

Saxon town of Sudbury. For defined area, see Med. Urban by LSax times (S1). Construction date of defensive ditch surrounding town unknown but backfilled by C13/C14 (SUY 034). For other Saxon finds within defined area of town, see SUY 032 (St Gregory's Church) and SUY 014 (Thetford ware); SUY 028 (pits with Thetford and St Neots ware); SUY 029 (Ipswich & Thetford ware & MSax pit) and SUY 030 (Thetford ware).
Also LSax mint(?) - see SUY 045. Needs historical research.
1998: Borehole survey was carried out as part of the Sudbury Sewerage scheme recorded strata across multiple sites (S2)