Monument record SUT 065 - Methersgate

Undated cropmarks of probable Later Prehistoric or Roman field system, Methersgate, Sutton.

Full Description

Complex of cropmarks showing lengths of probable field boundary and two stretches of trackway. In field with ring ditch, SUT 064 and enclosure, SUT 063. Note further cropmarks (less clear) in field to SW including ?small ring ditches. S of Methersgate, note further complex to N of Methersgate - see SUT 034. (S1-S2)
Probable Later Prehistoric or Roman ditched field systems and trackways, centred on TM 28794656, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The cropmarks cover an area of roughly 0.08 km2. It is possible to identify two field systems on separate alignments. The first is mainly visible to the north of the site and is visible as a number of trackways and probable linear field boundaries aligned roughly east-west and north-south. A number of double-ditched linear features, interpreted as trackways, are visible running on an east-west aligment. These are centred on TM 28684659, TM 28724659, TM 28794660 and TM 28734655. The latter is the longest stretch of trackway at around 66m in length and is cut by one corner of a rectinlinear enclosure (see SUT 063). Other features which may also be trackways are visible on a north-south aligment at TM 28824647 and TM 28794651, although these are less convincing, the latter being obscured or confused by the eastern side of the rectlinear enclosure (SUT 063). Two much more substantial trackways can be seen on a similar east-west and north-south alignment, intersecting at TM 28804663. These trackways are visible as cropmarks of large hollow ways with fragments of ditches visible at either side. Their relationship to the other features is not clearly defined but the alignments are roughly the same as the rest of the field system. Part of a potential ring ditch can be seen at TM 28804660 (S1, S3). The feature appears to be cut by the large hollow way running north-south. Fragments of what is probably another field system on a different alignment can be seen to the south of the site at TM 28784638. The features are orientated on a northwest-southeast and northeast-southwest alignment. A stretch of trackway is visible along with number of linear ditches which may have formed the boundary ditches of rectinlinear enclosures. Two parallel linear features can also be seen centred on TM29004634 (S4). Their relationship to the field systems is unclear. (S1-S6)