Monument record SUT 066 - Possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field system, Sutton

Possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field system, Sutton

Full Description

Series of mainly rectilinear field boundaries adjacent to ring ditch, SUT 067 and continuing into large field to NW (on which was found EBA urn and cremation, SUT 024). Also possible trackway. Mostly on similar alignment to modern field boundaries (S1-S3).
A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman ditched field system, centred on TM 29664668, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The elements of the field system are orientated on a northeast-southwest or northwest-southeast alignment, similar to that of the modern field boundaries. The field system comprises of a number of rectilinear enclosures and two parallel double-ditched features, interpreted as trackways. The more northerly trackway runs for just under 240m from TM 29504669 in the south-west disappearing off the edge of the photograph at TM 29684684 in the north-east. The southern trackway also runs in the same direction for 200m from TM 29594661 to TM29754675, again disappearing off the photograph. (S1-S2) The most complete rectilinear enclosure visible is centred on TM 29484678 and encloses an area roughly 156m by 137m. (S2) The other enclosures are probably of a similar size. In the far north-west corner of the site, centred on TM 29344674, a number of short linear features are visible. (S1-S2) It is not clear whether these are related to the field system or whether they are non-archaeological features. There are other linear features visible across the site where the relationship between the feature and the rest of the field system is not clear. (S1-S6)
See SUT 067 for ring ditch and SUT 140 for the Post Medieval field boundary. (S7)