Monument record ERL 081 - Napthens Belt

Summary

Large area of flint mining(?) shafts in chalk reported by confidential informant, who partially fell into one during erection of new fencing(?).

Full Description

Large area of flint mining(?) shafts in chalk reported by confidential informant (see Confidential 3/5/1992), who partially fell into one during erection of new fencing(?) along private road to Napthan's Farm. Subsequently filled with brick rubble etc. Two others had slumped in prior to 1966ish - used to be able to climb into them. Another said to have been found by Bob Barfield in mid 1980s in Napthens Belt on N side when burying tree roots. Described as shafts with radiating galleries with `rooms' or larger areas; a description matching known neolithic, rather than PMed, flint mining techniques. Napthens Wood is said to have a `fairly even' land surface. The cultivated field to the W (see ERL 057) is said to have a heavy concentration of flints on the surface at the SE end (i.e. closest to the shafts).
The 1839 Tithe Map records this whole area (plots 373 & 376) as `Part of Lodge Heath' and arable. Napthens Belt and the private roadway were not in existence in 1839. Further research needed.
Information confirmed, by another confidential source (SEE Confidential 30/5/1996), in May 1996, who described other mines to S(?) and NE - sites to be checked (S1).
Third confidential informant confirms their presence and relates how he had talked about these to the late Mr Freddie Flack, in about 1976, who said his father and grandfather had been down the mines, before they were filled and planted over in c.1928, and had seen drawings of animals on the walls.