Monument record LKH 159 - Highbridge Gravel Drove, Lakenheath

May 1994: flint blade and possible pit found during assessment.

Full Description

May 1994: Assessment of high potential fen-edge area for planning application, F/94/114 located deep brown Prehistoric flint blade, with slight patination, and observed grey sand layer and possible feature/pit, (S1)

1997-1998: Further monitoring revealed a layer of peat ranging from 0.75-1.00m in thickness. A clay and charcoal layer was present below the peat in one section which was concluded to possibly represent debris from a nearby settlement site-washed into a hollow or from woodland clearance activity in the area. No artefactual evidence was observed. Comparative peat columns analysed at Caudle Head suggest the peat here began to form during the Neolithic or early Bronze Age. (S2)