Monument record WLD 017 - "Field F638 and F639" Waldringfield

A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field system, Waldringfield parish

Full Description

Linear feature consisting of two parallel lines running E-W and approximately parallel to existing hedge boundary. Further probable field boundaries to S and adjacent to pit in SE corner of field, include track adjacent to rectangular field (?) with `apsidal' protusion along W side. Part of larger cropmark complex - also see WLD 016 which includes Rom scatter, WLD 012.

A probable Later Prehistoric or Roman ditched field system or field systems can be seen on aerial photographs, including (S1) and (S2), as cropmarks, roughly centred on TM 28034385. There appear to be two field systems visible on the photographs, on roughly two different alignments. The first field system consists of a number of field boundaries, some running on a roughly north to south alignment and some on a east to west alignment, forming large rectilinear enclosures. There are also a number of other features that appear to be on a similar aligment to these field boundaries and presumably are related to the field system in some way. These include two trackways or double-ditched boundaries, one running north to south from TM 27924412 to TM 27934396 and one running east to west from TM 28224371 to TM 28024371. Just to the north of the east-west trackway is a large rectilinear ditched enclosure. The enclosure is circa 118m by 83m and the ditch that constitutes the northern side of the trackway appears to also form the southern side of the enclosure. There appears to be an entrance at TM 28154372 in its south-west corner and a semi-circular curve in the otherwise straight ditch on the western side of the enclosure. A narrow piece of curvilinear ditch is visible extending from the curve of the enclosure ditch into the interior, suggesting that the enclosure ditch was cut to avoid an earlier feature, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow. The mark in the centre of the circle may be a central pit but there are many marks like this in the field, most of which appear to be natural. On the northern side of the enclosure there are two ditches that follow the same alignment as the enclosure ditch, both narrower and less well-defined than the enclosure ditch, which may indicate that the enclosure has been recut a number of times or that it followed the line of an earlier feature. Another possible enclosure can be seen adjoining a north-south aligned field boundary, centred on TM 27934379. To the north of the site, field boundaries are visible that appear to form a field system on a slightly different alignment to the one described above. The field boundaries are running NNE to SSW and WNW to ESE. It is not clear how these features relate to the other field system but one field boundary does cut the north-south trackway, suggesting that the field systems were not necessarily laid out at the same time. A possible funnel-like entrance way into an enclosure may be visible at TM 28164399 and a possible partial cropmark of a ring ditch is visible at TM 28204401. Small marks which may be pits are visible across the site. Some of these may be archaeological in nature. The field systems are likely to be of Later Prehistoric or Roman date and probably form part of an extensive field system also represented by WLD 016, HMY 006 and NBN 019. The cropmarks appear to extend further to the west, outside the project area. (S3) (S4) (S5) (S6) (S7)
See WLD 031 for the ring ditch.

1988/1989 Fieldwalked as part of South East Suffolk Survey. Small med scatter (10 sherds) seen in South East corner of field and general scatter over whole field of 9 flakes and 3 further sherds med pottery, (S8).

Descriptions of flint finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on details of discovery, (S11).

The cropmarks were extended slightly further to the west by further aerial survey, and include a short length of probably post-medieval road at circa TM277437. (S9, S10)