Monument record BLN 002 - Highfield: Harefield: Flint Acre, Market Lane

Summary

Small leaf-shaped arrowhead, 2 fabricators, 6 borers, scrapers, worked flakes, unfinished leaf arrowhead.

Full Description

Small leaf-shaped arrowhead, 2 fabricators, 6 borers, 8 scrapers, 36 worked flakes, 4 blades, unfinished leaf arrowhead. Retained by finder, P Offord (S1).
Incorrectly cited as Highfield, should have been Harefield. Part of 'Harefield' sold, now Flint Acre. Many further finds, including undated pottery, from site (letter and verbal communication with (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), May 2004 (S2)). Cited location in S1 & RI ((see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)) incorrect - changed to (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (C).
Worked flint scatter - '100s of worked flints- arrowheads, scrapers, borers, fabricators, flakes and cores (also some undated pottery]' found ' over the last 40+ years, on the northern part of the 3.5 acre site, where Flint Acre is built'. Found in higher area to N of house (S2).