Poorly Located Find Spot record BCC 117 - Findspot of a Post Medieval bronze trade token, half penny in value.

Summary

A bronze trade token half penny in value presented to Moyses Hall Museum. Formerly recorded as BCC MISC

Full Description

A bronze trade token half penny in value was presented to Moyses Hall Museum as part of the Harley Collection in 1984.
The diameter of the token is 2.8cm. On the obverse side the following is depicted: A tower and porch with part of a church to the right and some palings to the left: B'ECCLESIEAE. On the reverse side the following appears: a three-arched bridge with two lamps and two statues in niches, one on either side of a central arch. There is water flowing beneath the bridge and COMMUNITATE AUCTA 1795 FSU is written upon a ribbon below. Around the edge of the token the words: PAYABLE AT BECCLES SUFFOLK appear.
In the book "Commercial Coins 1787-1804" by R C Bell, Corbitt and Hunter Limited, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1963, this token appears as "Suffolk Number 1" (S1).

Formerly recorded as BCC MISC