Monument record WKM 009 - Wickham Mill; Deben Mill

Wickham Mill and leat/s.

Full Description

Wickham Mill and leat/s. Shown on Hodskinson's map of 1783, but not on Bowen's 1755 map. Mill on course of River Deben, on parish boundary. Side leat (or original new course?) to E of mill with second (?) leat or drain to W. Mill dated 1701 with (a?) wheel and three pairs of stones in (S2). Described in 1960, as `a beautifully kept mill of brick and timber construction with a tiled roof attached to a more recent mill house. The machinery from the steam mill across the stream has been removed this year... The condition of this mill is a standard by which others should be compared. The deeds go back to 1701, but the mill is older and should be listed' (S3).
Further information see (S4).
The complex consists of a watermill built in 1794, a mill house and a steam mill built in 1869 (S5).