Monument record MRM 049 - Hill Farm

Cropmark of prehistoric (?) curvilinear enclosure.

Full Description

Cropmark of oval enclosure, circa 55m x 40m, open on NE side (S1-S2). Close to sub square enclosures MRM 050 & 051.
A probable Prehistoric curvilinear ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, at TM 27164643. The enclosure is 62m across at its widest point and is of irregular curvilinear shape. A possible entrance into the enclosure can be seen on the northern side at TM 27164646, where one of the ditch terminals turns outwards slightly. A larger gap in the enclosure ditch is visible at the eastern side but it is unclear whether the gap is real or whether the cropmark has not developed as clearly in that area for other reasons. The shape of the enclosure suggests that it may be of Prehistoric date (S3-S5). This feature is assumed to the be the same as the feature described initially but (S1) and (S2) were not available for consultation (S6).