Monument record MRM 051 - Hill Farm

Summary

Fragments of trackways and enclosures of possible Later Prehistoric or Roman date at Hill Farm, Martlesham

Full Description

Cropmark of trackways which combine with field boundaries(?) to make possible sub square enclosure, enclosing small ring ditch MRM 048 (S1-S2). NE-SW trackway probably links with trackway within MRM 026.
Fragments of ditched enclosures and trackways can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 27264643, to the east of Hill Farm, Martlesham. The site consists of a number of probable rectilinear enclosures, centred on TM 27334630 and TM 27284650. A short stretch of trackway is visible running south-west to north-east from TM 27254643 to TM 27404652. Another short stretch of trackway is visible branching off this to the north and the trackways form the southern and western boundary of the most northerly rectilinear enclosure. To the south another rectilinear enclosure is visible, centred on TM 27194623, which appears to be part of a wider field system. Three ring ditches are also visible within this enclosure, centred on TM 27144624, TM 27204627 and TM 27224626, measuring roughly 17m, 8m and 17m in diameter respectively, with the first and third ring ditches being incomplete. A fragmentary oval enclosure is also visible, centred on TM 27094643. These may represent hut circles. The field system is possibly of Later Prehistoric or Roman date and may relate to MRM 026 and MRM 037. Photographs (S1) and (S2) were not available for consultation. (S3-S6)
See MRM 048, 049 and 050 for the other enclosures within this complex.