Monument record RMS 023 - Possible Prehistoric or Roman enclosures, Ramsholt parish

Possible Prehistoric or Roman enclosures, Ramsholt parish

Full Description

Rectilinear enclosure, c. 60m x 40m, or series of small fields. Circa 100m E of irregular enclosure, RMS 019 (S1).
A number of possible Later Prehistoric or Roman ditched enclosures, centred on TM 30394267, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The large rectilinear enclosure, presumably the one mentioned above, is at least 150m by 105m and appears to be either internally sub-divided or cutting a different phase of enclosures. There are two potential entrances to the larger enclosure, one at TM 30354271 and one at TM 30434264. At the southern end of the enclosure a ditch crossing from east to west creates another smaller internal enclosure, roughly 98m by 40m, centred on TM 30384265. The faint cropmarks of two much smaller rectilinear enclosures can also be seen, one on the exterior of the large enclosure, possibly adjoining its western side, centred on TM 30334272 and one in the interior, also attached to its western side but slightly further to the south at TM 30334268. There are a number of other linear features which may be related to the enclosures in some way. The function of the enclosures is unclear but they do not appear to relate to the modern patterns of land use in any way and their form suggests they may be of Later Prehistoric or Roman date. Some of the features may run a very short way into the next field to the north but were not plotted due to a lack of control. (S1). (S2) (S3)