Monument record OFF 009 - Tollemache Hall; Little Bricett (Med)

Talmach Hall (Talmache.

Full Description

Talmach Hall (Talmache... Tollemache) `It now exists only as a farmhouse and the view represents only some remains of the Old Hall. The principal portion of this edifice, once very extensive, was taken down in the early part of this present century (C19)... It was surrounded by a moat, traces of which still exist'.
In village of Little Bricett, taken into Offton in 1503.
Shown as Great House on Hodskinson's map of 1783 (S2).
Manor held in circa 1227 by Hugh Talmach (of the honor of Clare). Continued to be held by Tollemaches until 1538 when held by James Rivett; in 1655 by Captain John Bright and in 1829 by Richard Wilson (S3).