Find Spot record SXG 009 - 1994: Palstave found on surface.

1994: Palstave found on surface.

Full Description

1994: Palstave found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) on surface (though note he usually metal detects). `Trident' pattern, loop broken off and about half of butt missing and one flange on one side missing - probably due to poor casting - many voids visible in section. Blade appears to have been finished for used. Surviving length 9.9cm, blade width 5.1cm, weight 280gm. Rowlands Group 4 palstave. Further details & drawing in parish file.
Note also 2 rims Med coarseware & 1 rim St Neots(?) type ware and just to N of Med moat, SXG 001, so possibly re-deposited in Med period.