Poorly Located Monument record WPT 071 - `Woolpit: "Bronze Age amulets" (?), two of bronze, annular, with loops for suspension

Summary

`Woolpit: "Amulets" (?), two of bronze, annular, with loops for suspension. Formerly recorded as WPT MISC

Full Description

`Woolpit: "Amulets" (?), two of bronze, annular, with loops for suspension. They are filled with fine clay; diameter, one and three eighths inches' (S1). Photographed in (S2). Formerly listed as Rom.
Probably associated finds, possibly formerly part of larger hoard(?). Exact use unknown, possibly pendant harness fittings. Date from end of late bronze age.
Other similar looped rings are known from the Exning hoard - EXG Misc.

Formerly recorded as WPT MISC