Monument record EXG 051 - South of Allotment Gardens, Exning, (Iron Age/Roman)

Summary

February/March 1995: Plentiful scatter of Rom pottery and one disc brooch found on surface of field 2018: Iron Age gold stater found by metal detecting

Full Description

February/March 1995: Plentiful scatter of Rom pottery and one disc brooch found on surface of field (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1).
Further metal detected and fieldwalked finds of small bronze, very worn, bracelet (drawing in file), 1 body sherd Nene Valley, 2 rim and 9 body sherds grey ware (S2).

2018: A gold uninscribed quarter stater of the Eastern region, dating c. 60-40 BC. Rudd's 'Clacton Dragon' type, ABC 2353.

Also Mes, Preh, Med & PMed.