Monument record COK 025 - Cockfield Hall (BACKLOG)

Cockfield Hall (site of).

Full Description

Cockfield Hall (site of). Formerly recorded under COK 005. Manor of Cockfield Hall is recorded from AD 967. Held by Abbot of Bury in 1086, granted to Prior of Bury in 1275. Given to Spring family by Crown following dissolution in 1545 (S1).
The present Cockfield Hall (TL 9033 5435) has much re-used material from the old hall which stood nearer the green (S1)(R2). The only remains of Cockfield Hall is a chimney stack of Tudor brick incorporated in the N wall of Hall Cottage (a C18 house) at TL 9040 5430 (S1).