Monument record BRD 111 - Possible Boundary banks, Brandon Warren

Brandon Rabbit Warren possible boundary banks, partially mapped in 1990 (S2).

Full Description

Brandon Rabbit Warren boundary banks? Partially mapped in 1990 (S2). Linear bank approximately 60cm high and 3m wide running in a NW-SE direction for approximately 400 yards. Small ditch on northern side. A corner is apparent at the south-eastern end and the bank is not respected by the FC rides. Possibly the remnant of a former enclosure, possibly connected with Wangford warren (S1).
May 1995: Remains of at least two banks survive but partially damaged/ destroyed by existing forest ride, especially at NW end (TL 786 844). Becomes complicated at TL 771 842 where sharp twist/s. For alignment in 1905 see (S3).

2017: Survey identified the remains of at least two banks surviving but are partly destroyed by an existing forest ride at the northwest end (TL786844). There is a sharp twist to the banks at TL771842, but then they become lest distinct (S4). See also BRD 115, BRD 144.