Find Spot record EYE 049 - Findspot of a pair of Anglo-Saxon bronze tweezers with animal heads on bow and other decoration.

Full Description

June 1989: Bronze tweezers, animal heads on bow, ribbing and cross-hatching on arms, moulded collars below bow, and above split arms. Found metal detecting during earth moving spoil from 'WNW of Church W side of B1077 spoil from backyard of public House'. Polaroid with Norwich Castle Museum (S1). MSax? (Chandos Lodge?).
Check findspot: Chandos Lodge is/was not a public house so NGR and location on HBSMR map need correcting? The public house was probably The Queens Head, at TM 1447 7387, which corresponds to the cited description. HBSMR mapped location and NGR amended (from TM 143 740) accordingly, July 2010.
Also PMed bronze openwork stamp(?).