Monument record CAC 004 - Carlton Hall

Carlton Hall (on site of the medieval Carlton Hall), medieval features found during monitoring.

Carlton Hall (on site of Med Carlton Hall) (S1).

2005:The present Carlton Hall is an 18th to 19th century structure believed to be on the site of the medieval hall and possible Late Saxon manor. Archaeological features and finds belonging to the high medieval period (12th to 14th century) were recorded within footing trenches for an extension to the south-west of the Hall. Medieval ditches on a similar alignment to the present Hall could represent the expansion or shift of a ditched enclosure for an earlier phase of the settlement. A flint and mortar wall discovered 20m to the south-east, within the excavation for a pond, contained brick pieces of probable recent origin. This wall is likely to be part of a landscape feature of 19th or early 20th century date. A single Early Saxon pottery sherd indicates activity of this period to the south of the Hall, a similar aged feature was located on St Peter's Road to the south-east. Late Saxon settlement evidence has been discovered to the east of the Hall (CAC 030) and now medieval deposits have been located to it's immediate west, indicating that the present structure is likely to be over the medieval and Saxon manorial centre (S2).

2018: Three linear features of probable 18th–19th-century date were recorded during excavations associated with a new tearoom. Two of the features also produced small quantities of probable residual struck flint and 2 sherds of 11th–12th-century pottery. Excavations associated with the construction of an extension to the existing hall recorded linear features, post-holes and pits of late medieval to post-medieval and modern date which indicated settlement and agricultural activities.

Report to follow