Monument record KNE 019 - Knettishall Heath Country Park

Full Description

Earthwork bank delineating Brick-Kiln Covert, Knettishall Heath, creating irregular curvilinear enclosure. Defines area of the Covert as on 1905 OS map - subsequent extension of plantation to the north west. Bank varies in dimensions from c.70cm high and 70cm wide in south-west to 1m high and 1.3m wide in the north. Ditched on inner side. Boundary less distinct in south- east where it borders a track and arable field. Likely to be contemporary with initial planting (similar enclosures to the west on Knettishall Heath (KNE 021) and also Elveden) but, irregularity of enclosure and the fact that a round barrow is located in the `dead' centre, may suggest a much earlier origination, with later re-use as plantation boundary (S1).