Monument record NYW 026 - Poole (?) Bridge; Plod's Bridge

Summary

Bridge shown on Hodskinson's 1783, Saxton's 1575, Speede's 1610 and Bowen's 1755 maps (S1)(S2)(S4)(S5).

Construction date unknown. Lands were left in the will of John Ablitt Senior dated 4 January 1522/23 (for the maintenance of this bridge, called Plods or Poole Bridge). These lands were in Lower Bretton, Essex and administrated by a trust, the deeds for which survive from 1575. A new bridge was constructed in 1774 by William Staines, Stone Mason (et al) at a cost of 579 pounds. They also had to take down the earlier bridge (details in (S3)). There are also disbursements for repair work on the bridge 1686-1696. Details in (S3).