Monument record SUS 023 - Stuston Common (Rom)

Full Description

July 1995: Ditch running NNE-SSW discovered during monitoring of stripping of new A143 across Stuston Common. Ditch 1.50m wide, 0.65m deep with charcoally finds in rich basal layer. No features observed in association with ditch although monitoring conditions not good - subsoil surface badly damaged by constant machine movement. Possible buried soil horizon surviving in hollows in uneven subsoil topography. Finds of Rom (& EBA) pottery, daub/ burnt clay and BA(?) struck and burnt flint (S1), mostly from contexts heavily disturbed by construction work. Details in (S2).
Also BA.