Monument record TYY 021 - September 1995: Med pottery, ditches etc, found in assessment of circa 6 ha area of proposed container storage depot. (Med)

Full Description

September 1995: Med pottery, ditches etc, found in assessment of circa 6 ha area of proposed container storage depot. Details in (S1)(S2). September 1996: Excavation following the assessment above identified `a significant medieval site with activity dating between the C12 and C14. The principal feature of the site was a gravel surface/hard standing dating to the late C13 and resurfaced in the first quarter of the C14. No evidence was recorded for associated buildings or structures although a path appeared to lead away to the NW' - details in (S2). Finds also include 2 Rom sherds, 1 ESax handmade sherd and 1 LSax Thetford ware sherd.