Monument record BCB 012 - Ballingdon Bridge, medieval (Med)

Summary

Medieval bridge, construction date unknown, see details for documentary and archaeological evidence.

Full Description

Med bridge, construction date unknown. Several phases of rebuilding known, one being of stone - see (S1). Known to be standing at the beginning of C13. Amicia, Countess of Clare, endowed hospital of St John (SUY 006) with tolls of the bridge (circa early C13)(S1)(S5). Swept away by a flood on 4 November 1520, but re-built the following year. The bridge was broken again by a flood on 8th September 1594. The bridge "formerly was of stone and demolished by a great flood that happened in the reign of Henry VIII", i.e. 1520 (S2). For details and plan of stone piers and wooden piles, as visible in 1892, see (S1).
Mapped by Saxton in 1575 (S3) and by Speede in 1610 (S4).
2002: Monitoring of the project to demolish and replace Ballingdon Bridge produced evidence of four previous bridges dating from between the 13th century to the early years of the 20th century. The remains of a stone, brick and two wooden bridges were found along with evidence of both collapses and phases of repair, this tied in closely with documentary accounts to provide a detailed history of the crossing. Evidence of post medieval buildings adjacent to the river and the augmentation of the Sudbury bank through revetments and dumping of household and industrial rubbish from the 15th century were also found. See (S6) for details .