Monument record SKT 126 - Church of St Mary

St Mary's Church, Stowmarket. Formerly recorded as SKT MISC

Full Description

St Mary's Church, Stowmarket. One of two churches recorded in Domesday Survey of 1086 (also SKT 015), St Mary's was the town church of Stowmarket. According to the evidence of bequests it was rebuilt in 1473-8 but it was demolished about 1546 (information from D P Dymond - Norwich consistory court deposition)(S1). Possibly the same as a chapel recorded in the Domesday Survey as having been built by four freemen "on their own land near the cemetery of the mother church. And they were inhabitants of the parish of the mother church, and built this chapel because it could not take in the whole of the parish". The entry goes on to record the arrangement about burial fees between church and chapel (S2).
Domesday details need checking.

Formerly recorded as SKT MISC