Monument record WRW 021 - Boundary Bank, Chequers Belt; The Kings Forest

Summary

A low earthwork bank, most likely relating to a post medieval boundary bank, has been recorded from field visits and visualised lidar data on the edge of a Forestry Commission plantation.

Full Description

Very slight earthwork bank running for approximately 350m on the edge of a Forestry Commission plantation. Dimensions approximately 3.5m wide and 20cm high (S1). Followed until TL 8232 7352, where it appeared to peter out. Corresponds with boundary between heathland (Home Heath, to the north) and arable (to the south) on Tithe map (on which it extends westwards until the parish boundary with West Stow (S2).

1998: Rapid earthwork survey identified part of this bank, circa 1.5 wide and 0.4m high on N edge of compartment 4068. Probably represents the southern boundary of Home Heath as marked on 2nd edition OS 1904 (S3).

September 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Earthwork banks, most likely post medieval in date, are seen on visualised lidar data (S4). The banks have been recorded as part of SHER WRW 089 along with further probable post medieval boundary banks identified by this survey. The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the location of the feature from the lidar data.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 09th September 2019.