Monument record GSE 029 - Pit containing medieval and post-medieval pottery

Summary

October 1993: Suggestions of a (third) pit indicated by oyster shells" in an infill (modern cut?) situation" on the cliff face some 11ft N of Pit 2 (GSE 028)(though note location on map in S2).

December 1993 & 1994: A third (also see GSE 024), much larger, pit confirmed in cliff face and subsequently partially excavated. Nearly 10ft across and nearly 7ft deep. Finds listed as a lead tracery fragment; 3 iron nails; a horseshoe and an iron key (iron from upper fill); a worn & broken hone- stone; 56 broken or butchered animal bones; 17 fragments of peg tile; 4 bricks; 2 chunks (one large) of lava stone; 3/4 lava quern/mill stone fragments; 2 fragments of a square sandstone mortar; a `curfew chimney' (c. 3" x 3"); about 430 sherds of pottery (including 35 glazed sherds, some of which is Saintonge and some possibly Aardenburg ware, and a semi-glazed globular jug). Details in (S1). All Med, LMed and early PMed(?). Location corrected from TM 537 894 to TM 5365 8878 after (S2), though see first paragraph above.
1995: Further finds from cliff falls etc on beach close to pit 3, mainly from disturbed (2nd World War) areas, include late Thetford ware sherd - details in (S3).