Monument record THS 010 - Old Netherhall

Possible location of Old Netherhall.

Full Description

Possible location of Old Netherhall. Burnt down and replaced in a new location by existing Netherhall. There was no memory of the earlier Hall by the C17 and it may well have gone by 1448 (see below). The `Old Hall' site may go back to at least 1200 when people called `De Aula' are referred to to in the Kalendar of Abbot Samson and again in the Assize Roll of 1249. The manor probably belonged to the Abbey of Bury, then to de Pakenham family from whom it reverted to the Abbey in 1393 and then was granted the Bacon Family in 1544 by the Crown.
`Holdhall' and `Oldhall' are also referred to in C17 translations of Bailiff's accounts for 1393, and in two wills, of 1448 and 1503 (`the field called Oldhall), where it is located next (`the field called Eldhalle') to the way leading to the meadow called Altone Medewe. Documentary research (S1) suggests that the location of Alton meadow was around and to the S of TL 923 661 and that the Old Hall site was probably in the area of Lady Green's Plantation or just to the N (S1).