Monument record FRK 050 - Sub-rectangular enclosure, Redlodge Warren

Summary

Three-quarters of a possible sub-rectanglar enclosure, cut by 1768 turnpike (& earlier?) road, and formerly enclosing `The Red Lodge' Inn, a probable former Warrener's lodge - see FRK 073.

Full Description

1824: 3 sides of enclosure surrounding [the] 'Red Lodge' (FRK 073) shown on enclosure map (surveyed 1816). Cut by turnpike road (SE part gone and not mapped).
1926: SE part of (presumably) sub-rectangular enclosure mapped and recorded as being 6.870 acres in area. Cut (?) by 1768 turnpike (& earlier?) road (S1)(S3) and probably enclosing `The Red Lodge' Inn, a probable former Warrener's lodge - see FRK 073. NW part of former enclosure not defineable. SE part (as shown in S1) now mainly destroyed(?) by lorry parking area. Only part of SW section undisturbed though nothing obvious visible on the ground (S2). Probably linked to rabbit warren (extent unknown) - see FRK 117.
For similarly sized & shaped enclosures on Lakenheath Warren see LKH 063-066.
For similar enclosures in Red Lodge Warren see FRK 036 & 049.