Monument record FRK 051 - Allotments; Freckenham Village Hall (Rom)

February 1996: Various metal detected and surface finds.

Full Description

February 1996: Various metal detected and surface finds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) including 1 denarius of Septimus Severus (AD 193-211), 12 C3/C4 bronze coins including 2 of Allectus (AD 293 296) and the rest Constantinian (C4), 1 damaged thistle brooch and 1 sherd Horningsee type ware (C3)(S1). Also a few PMed metal objects.
Evaluation of Village Hall site revealed a ditch containing IA pottery, an associated features. Also a large ditch with three possible recuts containing early Medieval pottery (S2).
This lay within 100m of a known Iron Age site and evaluation trenching revealed a N.-S. running ditch, at the southern end of the site. This was 1.3m wide and 0.64m deep, and contained sherds of Iron Age flint-gritted pottery. Along the road frontage, a large ditch with three possible re-cuts and containing 13th-14th-century pottery was discovered. (S5).
1997: Monitoring carried out during the excavation of Village Hall footing trenches. An IA ditch was identified in the evaluation stage. Other features were cut by the trenching. Details in (S3).
April 1997: Further finds of two coins and two tile fragments found while metal detecting (S4).
Probably part of larger site - see FRK 024 adjoining.