Monument record IKL 124 - World War II pillbox.

Summary

Pillbox located in low lying pasture to the N of the River Lark in same field as the Civil War Sconce (IKL 071).

Full Description

Pillbox located in low lying pasture to the N of the River Lark in same field as the Civil Ware Sconce (IKL 071). It is a standard type 28a with 3ft thick walls and a large opening on one side, designed to hold an anti-tank gun, as well as a smaller side section for a separate infantry section (S1)(S2). It actually lies within the scheduled area.

Some 100m SW of bridge on Icklingham to Cavenham road and 100m SW of the River Lark. Type 28A pillbox, modified. Entrance faces SW - low and covered with 'porch'. Brick anti-ricochet walls (S3).

Type 28A pillbox to the SW of the bridge at Icklingham (S4).