Monument record BCB 032 - Brundon

Summary

In 1178 Brundon became a separate parish from Bulmer (Essex) but continued to pay a pension to Bulmer. Formerly recorded as BCB MISC

Full Description

In 1178 Brundon became a separate parish from Bulmer (Essex) but continued to pay a pension to Bulmer. In 1382 the advowson of the Church was granted to the Warden & Chaplain of St Gregorys College, Sudbury (S1). Following the dissolution Sir Thomas Paston received a grant of the Manor and advowson of the Church in 1545 (R1). The descent of the Manor is described by Holman (R2), by the late C17 the owners were the Windham family of Felbrigg Hall, Norfolk (R3). There is an earlier map dated 1779 (S2). There is an account roll for the Manor of Brundon cum Molendino 1407-07, which mentions rents for at least five dwellings and the Mill is described as a Fulling Mill (see BCB 015). In reply to a letter dated 1678 William Windham states that little use is made of the Church as there is but one dwelling in the parish - see BCB 001. It is possible that a village significant enough to become a parish in the C12 was reduced to one dwelling by the C17. Its possible location may lie between the Church and the Hall and Mill. (Note Med pottery scatter, BCB 004.)

Formerly recorded as BCB MISC