Monument record BAA 013 - Prehistoric activity, Shackerland Hall Quarry

Full Description

1996: An unfunded watching brief of topsoil stripping for Phase 6 of Shackerland Hall Quarry revealed burnt flint patch, features and extensive occupation deposits. The archaeology all lay beneath c.1m of hill wash. Unfortunately the topsoil was stripped with a toothed bucket and only limited excavation was possible, however, a probable palisade ditch and three small pits were excavated as well as part of the burnt flint and charcoal layer (no samples taken). Other dark areas were observed but were not investigated (condition of time didn't allow it). Finds consisted of good quality worked flints and a few sherds of fairly undiagnostic prehistoric pottery. Details in (S1)(S4)(S5).

1998: Evaluation of proposed extension to quarry located buried river deposits including a carved paddle and a trough, sledge or boat - Roman or earlier. Also evidence of Roman and preh settlement alongside the watercourse. Details in (S2).