Monument record WLB 024 - Seven Acre Lane

Summary

Cropmarks of trackways, long field boundaries from a linear based field system, backing house frontage along The Street, & Med scatters, WLB 017 & 018, and group of irregular enclosures/boundaries to S (W of Seven Acres Lane) in same area as Med pottery scatter, WLB 016.

Various cropmarks visible on 1970 aerial photographs (S2). Curvilinear feature at TM48017443, possibly a ring ditch, or a ditched enclosure - c 20m across. Cropmarks confused and occasionally obscured by background geological 'noise', but parts of a field system appear to be traceable.
Possible medieval or post-medieval field boundaries visible as cropmarks on 1973 aerial photographs (S3). The boundaries are running south-east away from the street frontage, and appear to align with the plots, now occupied by modern houses. The boundaries appear to have a slight reversed S-shape to them, which would suggest that they are remnants of a medieval boundary system.