Monument record CHT 009 - County Farm (Preh)

Summary

Partially excavated large curving MBA/LBA ditched enclosure with associated trackway, roundhouses & post alignments.

Full Description

NW and NE sides of large curving (enclosure?) ditch with MBA and LBA pottery (dated by Matt Brudenell Oct 2008) found in evaluations (Sep & Dec 1996) and subsequent excavation. Two entrances in NW arm. Within area of earlier fieldwalking and desk-based assessments - see CHT 010 and (S2)(S3)(S6) for details.
May-June 1997: Full excavation of significant part of interior, with wheel-rutted trackway (producing 2 fragments of interwoven gold bracelets), roundhouses, possible longhouses and linear post alignments followed - details in (S5). Thermoluminescence dating of pottery gave range of dates from 2490 BC to 325 BC with two main clusters around 2380 BC and 1695 BC (ie, early bronze age and much earlier than expected)! Note LBA dating of pottery (see above).
2002: Further part of enclosure (& exterior) excavated to south - top fill of enclosure ditch had Early Iron Age pottery (identified by Matt Brudenell Oct 2008). Four-posters occurred both on interior and exterior of enclosure - see CHT 015.
Also Med.