Monument record BRD 133 - The Mount; probable post medieval mound in Mount Plantation, Forest Block 3057

Summary

A mound of flint and chalk debris, probably of post medieval date, has been identified as an earthwork on the ground, is depicted on historical maps and is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. The origin of the mound is uncertain. It may be associated with the post medieval flint mines identified to its west (BRD 136) and south (BRD 134). Alternatively, it could be a landscape feature or folly, perhaps associated with Brandon Park.

Full Description

Mound of flint & chalk debris, circa 1.5m high by 7m diameter, partially cut on N side by forest roadway (S1).
Note: Possibly connected to flint mines associated with gunflint production, when owned by Geo Wilson Esq (S2), to S (BRD 134) and earthwork bank to E (BRD 135). Same as 'Tower' on 1810 Enclosure Map - see BRD 106 (sf15369). Possibly the same as 'The Mount' shown and named on tithe map of 1838 (S3) & Bryants 1826 map (S4). In 1838 owned by Edward Bliss. Possibly landscape feature/folly associated with park (S3) though map predates it?
Also see BRD 106.
Note: Shown on 1950s OS map.

June 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The mound described above is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S5). Its relatively 'fresh' appearance and seemingly flat top accord with the post medieval date suggested above. Its interpretation as a mound of flint mining/gunflint production waste, or as a parkland feature, are both plausible.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th June 2017.