Monument record BRD 134 - Post medieval flint mines, Mount Plantation (Forest Block 3057)

Summary

Post medieval flint mines have been identified as earthworks during a ground survey, and are partially visible on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. They are one of several such sites recorded in the area.

Full Description

Separate group of partially infilled flint mine shafts in NW corner of Forest Block 3057, limits defined to E by earthwork bank, BRD 135, and to N (& W?) by Forest roadway. May extend westwards to further extensive mine shafts/ gullies (BRD 136). Does not appear to extend E to Lingheath Farm complex (BRD 066). Probably associated with flint/chalk mound BRD 133.
Part of larger area defined by Clarke - see BRD 095 (sf14541).

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of post medieval flint mines described above are not readily identifiable on the consulted sources. On imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2), the ground surface across the whole site, and the surrounding area, is very uneven, with no concentration of better defined, more substantial features at this location. The lidar does show, however, the earthworks of two possible mine shafts and these have been mapped by extent. The Monument Polygon defining the site has been expanded slightly, to take in the two possible shafts, the probably associated spoil heap SHER BRD 133, and the boundaries of the site as described above and as visible on the lidar.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9th February 2018.