Monument record BRD 140 - Post medieval flint mines

Summary

A group of four post medieval flint mines were identified as earthworks during a survey of Ling Heath (BRD 066). This group is recorded separately as it is isolated from the main site, lying approximately 300m to the east of the nearest recorded flint mines. The features were not identified on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 and may have been levelled.

Full Description

`An isolated group of four pits (flint mines) survives in a narrow belt of woodland towards the south-east corner of the site (BRD 066), lying 300m east of the nearest recorded flint mines.' (S1). Within boundary of Lingheath Trust land but clearly separated from main mining complex.

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval flint mines described above were not identified on any of the consulted sources, including imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. It is possible that they have been levelled.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th January 2018.