Monument record STN 052 - Probable post medieval boundary bank

Summary

The earthwork of a probable post medieval boundary bank was recorded by a field survey, and is partially visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 and on aerial photographs. Part of the boundary is depicted on 19th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

September 1996: Slight linear earthwork bank partially visible in area of cleared forestry plantation (S1). Partially shown on OS 1st edition map of 1824 (S2) where links to further banks STN 050 and probably to STN 051. Overlies ditches STN 053.
October 1996: Area destumped by Forestry Commission - banks now hardly traceable.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The probable post medieval boundary bank described above, is likely to be the same as that visible as an earthwork between TL 8002 8715 and TL 8012 8692, on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S3) and on aerial photographs (S4). There is some discrepancy in the locations recorded from the lidar and by the earlier survey. The survey described above also traced the bank 185m further south than is visible on the lidar, where it has presumably since been levelled by forestry operations. For these reasons, the amended polygon defining the site encompasses both the original location and that mapped from the lidar. It also includes the location of a boundary on the digitised Ordnance Survey 1st edition six inch map (S5, the southwest edge of Hill Plantation, from TL 8014 8686 to TL 8020 8672), which probably corresponds to the now levelled southern portion of the boundary.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th July 2017.