Monument record STN 056 - Post medieval oval plantation bank

Summary

A post medieval plantation bank, defining an oval enclosure, is depicted on historical Ordnance Survey maps and is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015.

Full Description

Oval enclosure, probably defining edges of small plantation shown on OS 1880s - 1928 maps (S1). Not shown on 1980 map (S2) but boundary banks probably survive within Forestry Commission plantation. Not visited.
For similar example to E see STN 054.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval plantation bank described above is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S3). It has not been mapped but the polygon defining the extent of the site has been amended to accord with its location on the lidar image.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th July 2017.