Monument record STN 063 - Boundaries of unknown and probable post medieval date

Summary

Post medieval and undated boundary banks have been identified as earthworks on the ground and on aerial photographs and lidar imagery. The main elements correspond with boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map, but others remain undated. The post medieval features are part of a more extensive group of post medieval boundaries recorded collectively as SHER STN 156.

Full Description

E-W bank earthwork, appears to merge with STN 061 at E end, W end not followed)(S1). A second bank is visible to the N at TL 8077 8537 on a forest trackway but alignment and length not determined (S1).
Further rapid survey in woodland in Nov 2008 located several other slighter (mainly about 3m wide by 20-30cm high) E-W banks (only crudely plotted on HER map), especially in area to S between main STN 063 bank and bank and ditch STN 061 (S2).
The northernmost and the main bank appear to coincide with boundaries shown on the OS 1880s map. The lesser banks are not shown nor is the large enclosure bank and ditch STN 061 (which is marked on estrate map of 1791).

November 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A number of the banks described above, and in particular those corresponding with boundaries on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S3), have been mapped from aerial photographs and lidar. They have been recorded as part of a larger group of post medieval boundaries SHER STN 156; see that record for details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd November 2017.