Monument record HVH 021 - Medieval artefact scatter. (Med)

Full Description

1992: `Fieldwalking' and metal detector survey prior to development located area of circa 7m diameter, during council earthmoving and levelling with 2 distinct patches of black soil in surrounding clay - probably 2 rubbish pits. Finds from this area listed as 11 sherds Rom coarse ware, 6 sherds (Rom?) shell tempered, 120 sherds Med coarse ware (including 10 bases & 17 rims) and 11 sherds PMed. Metal finds of (C3?) Rom coin, 1 vesical C13 lead seal matrix and bulla of Pope Innocent III (AD 1198-1216), silver penny of Henry VIII (AD 1485-1509), 4 other (PMed?) coins, 2 C13/C14 buckles, a silvered stud, a bronze C13/C14 stud/mount, a silver gilt finger ring (C17+?) and other Med & PMed strips, pins etc. Details in (S1)(S2).
Also Rom.