Monument record MRM 056 - Post Medieval field boundary and footpath.

Post Medieval field boundary and footpath, Martlesham parish

Full Description

Cropmarks of irregular E-W track/drove way to E of, and leading to (?) church (MRM 045)(S1). Still in use as `path' (S2). Two contemporary(?) field boundaries abutt. Further field boundaries on a different alignment lie to the S (S1). Within these was found a LIA gold coin (MRM 031).
These features were not mapped as part of the Suffolk Coastal NMP project as they are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 25" map of c.1884 (S3) and the 2nd Edition of 1908 (S4) and therefore do not fall within the remit of the project. (S5)