Monument record TYN 066 - A trackway and possible field boundaries of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Morston Hall, Trimley St Martin parish

Full Description

Trackway and field system found in cropmarks to the south of the A14 (S1). Continues to the north of the A14 as TYN 065 and possibly linked to SNH 005. Further cropmarks to the SE, TYN 067, show possible termination with tofts.
A trackway and possible remnants of a field system of unknown date, as depicted on (S1), are visible as cropmarks of linear ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 26013867 on land between the railway and the A14 north of Morston Hall, Trimley St Martin parish. The trackway is centred on TM 25983872 and consists of two or possibly three parallel ditches which run across the area of land between the road and the railway and then continue to the south and appear to be on a similar alignment to one of the modern roads and parts of the modern field pattern. The other linear ditches in this location are mainly centred on TM 26053866 and are aligned differently to the trackway. They may be field boundaries that were once part of a rectilinear field system but no direct relationships between these features can be discerned. (S2)
See TYN 053 for the nearby barrow and TYN 101 for the Post Medieval field boundaries to the west. (S3)
Archaeological monitoring was undertaken during construction of a new link road. Amongst the fourteen linear features and ditches encountered were two ditches thought to be associated with the cropmark trackway TYN 066. No dating evidence was recovered (S4).