Monument record WGN 021 - Roman artefact scatter at Worlington - Freckenham Road

Unusual bow brooch and mortarium rim fragment, found metal detecting, see details.

Full Description

1996: Metal detector finds, from `sand hill location' include unusual bow brooch with flat semicircular plate head, with small headloop, D-shaped part enamelled bow with two projecting flanges and zoomorphic foot. Probably continental and second century. For details and drawing see (S1). Also mortarium rim fragment with herringbone stamp - unusual fabric (S1).
Also Med. Note marked findspot (on 1:10,000 map) lies between the supposed locations of Rom (WGN 009) and Med (WGN 015) sites - possibly some confusion over locations?

2015: An incomplete enamelled copper alloy Roman seal box lid was found during metal detecting. Most of these seal boxes are of 2nd or 3rd century date – indicated by the use of their enamel – with their manufacture ceasing in the 3rd century. The complete boxes were used for protecting the wax used for sealing writing tablets (S2).